The South Asian Times

20 October 2018 17:42 PM

List of Union Council of Ministers

By IANS

New Delhi, Sep 3: Following is the complete list of Union Council of Ministers after Sunday's reshuffle and expansion:

Narendra Modi: Prime Minister, in charge of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions; Department of Atomic Energy; Department of Space, all important policy issues and all other portfolios not allocated to any Minister.

Cabinet Ministers:

1 Rajnath Singh - Home Affairs
2 Sushma Swaraj - External Affairs
3 Arun Jaitley - Finance and Corporate Affairs
4. Nitin Gadkari - Road Transport and Highways; Shipping; and Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation
5 Suresh Prabhu - Commerce and Industry
6 D.V. Sadananda Gowda - Statistics and Programme Implementation
7 Uma Bharati - Drinking Water and Sanitation
8 Ramvilas Paswan - Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution
9 Maneka Sanjay Gandhi - Women and Child Development
10 Ananthkumar - Chemicals and Fertilisers; Parliamentary Affairs
11 Ravi Shankar Prasad - Law and Justice; and Electronics and Information Technology
12 Jagat Prakash Nadda - Health and Family Welfare
13 Ashok Gajapathi Raju Pusapati - Civil Aviation
14 Anant Geete - Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises
15 Harsimrat Kaur Badal - Food Processing Industries
16 Narendra Singh Tomar - Rural Development; Panchayati Raj; and Mines
17 Chaudhary Birender Singh - Steel
18 Jual Oram - Tribal Affairs
19 Radha Mohan Singh - Agriculture and Farmers Welfare
20 Thaawar Chand Gehlot - Social Justice and Empowerment
21 Smriti Zubin Irani - Textiles; and Information and Broadcasting
22 Harsh Vardhan - Science and Technology; Earth Sciences; and Environment, Forest and Climate Change
23 Prakash Javadekar - Human Resource Development
24 Dharmendra Pradhan - Petroleum and Natural Gas; and Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
25 Piyush Goyal - Railways; and Coal
26 Nirmala Sitharaman - Defence
27 Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi - Minority Affairs

Ministers of State (Independent Charge)

1 Rao Inderjit Singh - Planning (independent charge); and Chemicals and Fertilisers
2 Santosh Kumar Gangwar - Labour and Employment
3 Shripad Naik - Ayurveda, Yoga and Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha and Homoeopathy (AYUSH)
4 Jitendra Singh - Development of North Eastern Region (Independent Charge); Prime Minister's Office; Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions; Department of Atomic Energy; and Department of Space
5 Mahesh Sharma - Culture (independent charge); and Environment, Forest and Climate Change
6 Giriraj Singh - Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises
7 Manoj Sinha - Communications (independent charge); and Railways.
8 Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore - Youth Affairs and Sports (independent charge); and Information and Broadcasting.
9 R.K. Singh - Power; and New and Renewable Energy
10 Hardeep Singh Puri - Housing and Urban Affairs
11 Alphons Kannanthanam - Ministry of Tourism; and Electronics and Information Technology

Ministers of State

1 Vijay Goel - Parliamentary Affairs; and Statistics and Programme Implementation
2 Radhakrishnan P. - Ministry of Finance; and Shipping
3 S.S. Ahluwalia - Drinking Water and Sanitation
4 Ramesh Chandappa Jigajinagi - Drinking Water and Sanitation
5 Ramdas Athawale - Social Justice and Empowerment
6 Vishnu Deo Sai - Steel
7 Ram Kripal Yadav - Rural Development
8 Hansraj Gangaram Ahir - Home Affairs
9 Haribhai Parthibhai Chaudhary - Mines; and Coal
10 Rajen Gohain - Railways
11 V.K. Singh - External Affairs
12 Parshottam Rupala - Agriculture and Farmers Welfare; and Panchayati Raj
13 Krishan Pal - Social Justice and Empowerment
14 Jaswantsinh Sumanbhai Bhabhor - Tribal Affairs
15 Shiv Pratap Shukla - Finance
16 Ashwini Kumar Choubey - Health and Family Welfare
17 Sudarshan Bhagat - Tribal Affairs
18 Upendra Kushwaha - Human Resource Development
19 Kiren Rijiju - Ministry of Home Affairs
20 Virendra Kumar - Women and Child Development; and Minority Affairs
21 Anantkumar Hegde - Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
22 M.J. Akbar - External Affairs
23 Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti - Food Processing Industries
24 Y.S. Chowdary - Science and Technology; and Earth Sciences
25 Jayant Sinha - Civil Aviation
26 Babul Supriyo - Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises
27 Vijay Sampla - Social Justice and Empowerment
28 Arjun Ram Meghwal - Parliamentary Affairs; and Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation
29 Ajay Tamta - Textiles
30 Krishna Raj - Agriculture and Farmers Welfare
31 Mansukh L. Mandaviya - Road Transport and Highways; Shipping; and Chemicals and Fertilisers
32 Anupriya Patel - Health and Family Welfare.
33 C.R. Chaudhary - Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution; and Commerce and Industry
34 P.P. Chaudhary - Law and Justice; and Corporate Affairs
35 Subhash Ramrao Bhamre - Defence
36 Gajendra Singh Shekhawat - Agriculture and Farmers Welfare
37 Satya Pal Singh - Human Resource Development; and Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation

Update: 03 Sep, 2017

Comments